?

Log in

 
 
29 September 2011 @ 05:41 pm
Belated hello and a few other things  
Hello, darlings! Things are still pretty crazy with the new job and all but supposedly, they've hired someone to take over my old job which should give me some breathing room. Or maybe just give me more to do since I will have to train him/her and somehow still go to my 3,895 meetings, too. Oh well. :p

A few absolutely lovely things have happened this past week. #1 on the list, I've met some fantastic people through the TSN friending meme. Hi, new friends! I'm Laria. I'm a vertically challenged, generally optimistic, chronically shy graduated English major. I read a lot, mostly (ok, ok, almost exclusively) fiction. Coke is my caffeine drink of choice. I'm usually a multishipper, het, slash, threesomes, moresomes, if it's written well, I'll read it. I've been reading X-Men comics since I was 5 years old; Jean Grey will always be the ultimate awesome redhead in my universe. I'm the slowest writer ever, so to contribute usefully to fandom, I beta (a lot) and rec things (lots and lots of things; I read a lot of fic). I'm partial to heist stories, BAMFness, men in nice suits, fierce ladies, competence in everybody including the villains, snark, humor, witty words, and FEELINGS ALL THE FEELINGS.

Things you will find here: pretty much non-stop Inception love, multifandom recs, movie and book reviews, links to fun things, lots of ♥s. Things you won't find here: haterade and/or bashing of any kind. My profile is a good indicator of my fannish interests but even if we don't share fandoms (or ships), I will always enthusiastically support whatever new, lovely thing you want to squee about. I have a twitter and I'm often on gchat (lariagwyn) so feel free to add me/chat. I'd love to get to know you all better. :)

Group hug! *hugs you all* ♥

Uncool things that have happened this week:

1) The mess that is the Delicious move. Why, Delicious, why? bookshop has a horrifying comprehensive post here about all the "upgrades" ahahahaha changes. I'm now on Pinboard, username laria_gwyn. To sum up my own issues, I've imported my bookmarks to Pinboard from Delicious twice now. The first time, all the dates were screwed up. I also found that some of the links are weird, as in, the link has a description I wrote...for a diff link, which is nowhere to be found. The second time, the dates are correct but the links are still weird. I'm going to give it a few days, maybe a week, and try it again, but if nothing changes, I may just say screw it and manually fix everything because not being able to bookmark things is really, really annoying. Didn't realize how much this would affect my online life bc I somehow didn't notice I was bookmarking new things *every single day*. Oi. D:

A special shoutout to the awesome zanzando who spent a reallyyyy long time trying to help me with the code fix for the import date issue. We ultimately failed (we maintain that this was not our fault, right Zan?) but it was hella fun and Zan has the patience of a saint. Thanks, Zan, you rock! ♥

Because fandom is awesome and proactive, here are some cool things that have come out of this fiasco. There's The Great Delicious Migration Spreadsheet, which you should go and fill out so we can rebuild the fandom sharing networks, and this hilarious meta fic by ambyr. Also, the Pinboard owner is kind of seriously awesome all on his own.

2) I hadn't been checking my RL email very carefully, just replying to everything that was immediate and urgent. Apparently, my volleyball league sent an email saying they were giving out free advanced screening passes for 50/50, including a Q&A with Seth Rogen (I'm ambivalent about him but FREE PASSES OMG). And...I totally missed it. Argh, self, stop failing so hard. Oh well. Going to see it this Sat with a friend. JGL on my screen, yay! :)

3) I wrote a draft communication and the team that was supposed to send it out edited the document with the wrong date. >_< Who got the flak for it? Me. Sadness.

Fun things that make up for the above:

1) polybigbangdream_holiday ♥ So exciting!

2) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy doesn't hit the US till Dec (nooooo, rending of garments, etc etc) but some lovely people (whom I adore, hi Mel! hi PJ!) have started thecircus_fic, which you should all join. The book is amazing, one of the best things I've ever read, and I can't wait for the movie. While I'm flailing waiting, this is where I'll be hanging out. ♥

3) I saw Warrior last week with sis and sis' bf. OMG OMG OMG TOM HARDY JOEL EDGERTON FEEEELINGSSSSSSSSS...ahem, yes, that is my reaction. Or in actual coherent words, the acting was fantastic all around, the story was compelling, and I really, really enjoyed it. Highly recommended. See my icon? Shirtless, muscled, angsty Tommy (the character) welcomes you to this post and politely suggests you give this movie a try.

4) As I mentioned previously, I read a lot of fic and I like to rec my favorites because sharing is caring, spread the love etc. Delicious imploding has made this a bit difficult but here are three things you should absolutely make time for:
a) Dear Penthouse by gollumgollum (Inception, Ariadne/Arthur/Eames, NC17) - Ariadne walks in on Arthur and Eames having sex, and decides to do more than watch. Hot. Super hot. The mental images kind of blow my mind hot. (Also humor and sweetness and did I mention the hot?) gollumgollum gives me the nicest presents. ♥
b) Aftermath by sheffiesharpe (Sherlock, John/Sherlock, Lestrade/Mycroft, PG13 in this part) - Lestrade arrives at the pool after the explosion and finds someone else is already there. I love Rupert Graves and I love Sherlock BBC's Lestrade and this fic showcases him brilliantly. I'd never considered this ship before but this series is awesome and funny and all kinds of wonderful.
c) there's a time for second best by postcardmystery (Marvel movie verse, Bucky/Pepper/Steve/Tony, R) - Look. Postcardmystery fic. No explanation needed. Just know that it will be awesome. Her words are perfection. Everyone in this fic is a BAMF. I love it so much.

This isn't nearly all the lovely things I read since I last posted that I wanted to share but...We will return to our regular reccing schedule when I've gotten this migration thing sorted. Thank you for your patience. ♥

Shoot. I need to leave work right now so I can make it to volleyball practice. Until next time! ♥
 
 
 
constantly attacked by killer plot bunnies: eames boom pregnantsirona_gs on September 29th, 2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
I JUST WANT YOU TO KNOW THAT I WOULD TOTALLY FRIEND YOU TWICE IF I COULD. ♥
Laria: Class → THardlaria_gwyn on October 2nd, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
♥ RIGHT BACK AT YOU, BB! ♥
(Deleted comment)
Laria: Warriorlaria_gwyn on October 2nd, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
Your icon. *____* His shoulders.....

I'm sorry, I lost my train of thought for a moment there. ;)

HI BB. ♥ I think you are totally awesome, too! *hugs*
This is not a test run.zanzando on September 29th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
TECH ACADEMY AWARDS, seriously. :D

Also HI HI!! *waves and prepares picnic blanket*
Larialaria_gwyn on October 2nd, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
FOR REAL. :D Thanks again, Zan, I really appreciate it. ♥

*offers you cookies and cake*
Mel Wongchn_breathmint on September 30th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
Warrior is pretty much a loving ode to a shirtless THard.

- Mel
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
An ode that is so good for my eyes, Mel. So good. *___* (And for my heartstrings)
i was not naked: sherlock { got the hang of thursdays?antistar_e on September 30th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
HI HI HI! ♥♥

Also oh my god, Delicious, what even @___@ Did anybody beta-test the new system before they implemented it? I mean, some things are slowly coming back, but seriously. I don't even know what to do with all the fic I have open in tabs, waiting to be bookmarked.
Larialaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
Hi bb! ♥

I'm sticking all my links into an email draft, real high tech, I know. :p Such a mess! I'm really liking Pinboard so far but if I have to go through each of my links to make sure everything imported correctly...ugh, what a pain.
(Deleted comment)
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
Awww D: D: That's how I feel about Tinker, Tailor. *hugs*

It was so good, Kii! I will send you an email sometime soon, as soon as I send you the other 34958573 emails I owe you. <3333
pandora's curiosity: Inception// haters gonna rotatehold_onhope on September 30th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
Hello!

I saw Warrior last week. Hardy was wonderful. I know nothing about boxing but I may or may not have cried at the end anyway, you can prove nothing.
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 2nd, 2011 05:42 am (UTC)
Hi there! ♥

He truly amazes me. He's so incredibly talented. I may or may not have teared up several times myself. :)
like a disco: arthur/eamesravyn_ashling on September 30th, 2011 07:55 am (UTC)
ugh, i'm still so pissed off over the whole Delicious disaster. moving to Pinboard as well, once get my shit with Paypal together. accurate metafic is accurate. T^T

FUCK YES, ALL THE FEELINGS. ♥
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT. What a mess. I'm actually afraid to log into Delicious on my personal comp because it might mess up my Delicious toolbar. >:( That fic is hilarious!

Tom Hardy regularly reduces me to incoherent keysmashes about all my ~feelings~. ♥
like a disco: bbsravyn_ashling on October 3rd, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
the change hasn't messed with my delicious toolbar, thankfully. but now the site suddenly won't let me log in. DX can i just punch the AVOS team in the crotch?

i just want to hug him, that's all! TAT ♥;;
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that's awful! I seriously think the only reason mine isn't more messed up is because my account isn't that old. I would have had way more things saved if I'd been using it longer and then probably all my tags would be gone, too. D:

I can never decide whether I want to bake him cookies or kiss him senseless. Oh the dilemma. :)
jennifer lopezlemniciate on September 30th, 2011 03:36 pm (UTC)
helloooo ♥ AHHHH we've all gone on at length about the delicious fail on twitter, but--WHY SO MUCH FAIL, DELICIOUS. WE LOVED YOU SO MUCH AND THIS IS HOW YOU TREAT US D:
Larialaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
Hello there! ♥ Only a very special kind of epic fail could warrant this much angry conversation. :p I can understand my recent bookmarks not migrating correctly but stuff from months ago? What even.
She manufactures illusions...wordsalone on September 30th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
THIS WHOLE POST MADE ME FLAIL.
Larialaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

THAT IS MY REGULAR REACTION TO ALL YOUR THARD VID POSTS.
Clareadelaide_rain on October 1st, 2011 02:47 pm (UTC)
I feel so bad that everyone has to wait ages until TTSS comes out in their country :o But it's really good, worth waiting for :)

And Warrior! Everyone in that film is so, so good, oh god - as you say, FEELINGSSSSSS!
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 3rd, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
It's ok! Anticipation will make it all the sweeter! *brave face*

TOMMY. ♥ He breaks my heart into tiny, tiny pieces.
Dana Norram: heroes_MATTdana_norram on October 3rd, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
I think you forgot to mention that you also are the cutest and lovely person in the whole wide fandom! :)

Geez, I should try to crawl out beneath my rock from time to time. I didn't know about the Delicious move. So sad. D:

Yay, RECS! \o/ This 'Dear Penthouse' one looks awesome. Can't wait to read. Thanks for sharing it!

You don't ever change, bb. =p
Laria: Warrior → Ringsidelaria_gwyn on October 5th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
No, no, Dana, that's yourself you're talking about. YOU are the sweetest and the best! <3

Aww, do you use Delicious?

It is! It's hot and funny and really sexy. I hope you enjoy it!

Right back at you, bb! :D

PS I'm in the middle of editing your fic. It's making me want to watch more Walking Dead! XD
Dana Norram: inception_a-little-biggerdana_norram on October 7th, 2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
No, that's you and- Well, I think we can agree to disagree on this one. ;)

Not much, but I do. And I tried to log in to my account right after I'd read your post, but I couldn't. :/

Ah, that's great to hear. I hope it isn't giving you too much trouble. If there's anything I could do to help, just let me know. And YAY, TWD needs to be watch over and over! You should try to finish watching it, btw. It's a short series and the new season is about to start! \o/
Larialaria_gwyn on October 10th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Oh no! Have you been able to get in yet?

No, no, so far it's fine, I'm just going slowly to make sure I don't miss anything (and also because work has been really crazy; our first major deadline is tmr). I've seen a grand total of 2 Walking Dead episodes; my parents thought it was creepy that I was taping it so I stopped. XD They don't really understand my fascination with zombie stories and my mom doesn't like me watching, "such horrible shows." >_< Maybe I can find them streaming somewhere online.
Dana Norram: dw_maybe-you'd-survivedana_norram on October 12th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
Noup. -_- I'm almost giving up!

Oh, what a relief. I was afraid I was driving you nuts or something. If you want to send me what's already done so I can get ahead of it, today's a holiday over here so feel free to give me some work to do too, lol.

How's work, btw? Did you guys manage to comply your deadline? :)

TWD has a really er- strong visual? IDK, but I can see what your mom means, bb. It's totally worth the "horror", though, because the storyline is awesome. And I can recommend you a few sites to download it, I just don't know if you will be able to do it from over there. But, if you want to try just let me know. ;)